Privacy Statement

Castle Trust Financial Planning Ltd (“Castle Trust, our, we or us”) is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Any personal information you provide to us will be held by Castle Trust and third party service providers and used only in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 (the Privacy Act). This statement is provided for your information and does not limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act.

This privacy statement extends to any and all documentation and personal information collected about you and your interactions with Castle Trust. This may include information collected about you from others.

We protect our information (including your personal information) with all reasonable technical and process controls including by storing it in encrypted files and having a robust cyber security policy. We may retain client information including after the advice relationship has ended in order to meet our ongoing liability requirements.

In order to provide you with personalised financial advice, including insurance, investment and mortgage advice, we may collect personal information from you, including your:

  • name
  • contact information
  • billing information
  • health and financial information

Besides our staff, we share this information with relevant insurance, investment and lending companies as appropriate in order to provide solutions for you.

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to provide certain information, we'll be unable to provide advice or services.

The Castle Trust website (www.castletrust.co.nz) only collects personal information provided by users voluntarily through the contact us and booking pages (the personal information collected is the name, email and phone number).

We may use cookies and other interactive techniques such as web beacons to collect data that is then aggregated. This data collected identifies how users interact with our website and is only viewable by Castle Trust website administrators, and partners who help Castle Trust manage the website.

The analytical tools we use are Google Analytics (https://analytics.google.com) and Hotjar (https://hotjar.com). You may read Google’s privacy statement at https://safety.google/privacy/ and Hotjar’s privacy statement at https://www.hotjar.com/privacy/

We use Mailchimp to help us manage our newsletter and mass communication process. Personal information relating to your subscription is held by Mailchimp and controlled by Castle Trust for this purpose.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at admin@castletrust.co.nz, or 03 528 4184, or 217 High Street, Motueka.